FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency argued to the Arbitrator that this remedy would require it to discriminate against employees based on their status in the uniformed services, in violation of USERRA.  However, the Arbitrator found that this remedy did not violate USERRA because it merely enforced “a contractual right put in place exclusively for bargaining-unit staff.”[13]

 

The Agency filed exceptions to the award, and the Union filed an opposition to the Agency’s exceptions.

III.          Preliminary Matter:  Sections 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bar some of the Agency’s arguments.

 

Under §§ 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, exceptions may not rely on “any evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator,”[14] and the Authority “will not consider any [such] evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments.”[15] 

 

First, the Agency argues that the award is contrary to Federal BOP v.