FLRA.gov
[…] The Union raises an exception challenging the award as contrary to an Agency‑wide regulation.[11]  However, the Union does not provide any argument in support of this exception or cite any Agency‑wide regulation.  Instead, the Union provides only a string citation to:  (1) § 7114(a)(4) and (b)(4) of the Statute; (2) Authority precedent that does not involve any Agency‑wide regulations; (3) a decision of the Supreme Court; and (4) a ULP-case-law outline created by the Federal Labor Relations Authority’s (FLRA’s) General Counsel.[12]  Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations, “[a]n exception may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support” its argument, “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[13]  Because the Union fails to adequately support this exception, we deny it under § 2425.6(e)(1).[14] 

 

  1. The award is not contrary to law.