FLRA.gov
[…] FLRA, 239 F.3d 66 (1st Cir. 2001).  The National Guard is not a full-time active force; it employs civilian ‘technicians’ to perform administrative, clerical, and technical tasks.  Mississippi Army Nat’l Guard,     Jackson, Miss., 57 FLRA 337, 339 (2001) (citing        U.S. Dep’t of Def., Nat’l Guard Bureau, Rhode Island Nat’l Guard, R.I. v. FLRA, 982 F.2d 577, 578 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

 

Further, “the Technicians Act provides the guard technicians’ dual status as federal civilian employees and as members of the States’ national guards/militia.”  These technicians are federal employees.  See 5 U.S.C. § 2105.  When a National Guard administers the technicians program, it is acting in its federal capacity.  See also Technicians Act, 32 U.S.C. § 709(d) (“the Secretary of the Army or the Air Force, as the case may be, shall designate the adjutants general . . . to . . . employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section.”)  57 FLRA at 339.  Nothing in the Respondent’s argument demonstrates that the Respondent “is in any way exempted from or excluded from the Technicians Act while administering the technicians program.”              (Id. at 337).