FLRA.gov
[…] There was no evidence to contradict Payton’s testimony or to suggest that these three groups of Sergeants may be supervisors.

 

   III.            Analysis and Conclusions

 

A.                  Applicable Law

 

Section 7112(b)(1) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit may not include supervisors. The Authority has held that an individual who consistently exercises one of the supervisory functions listed in § 7103(a)(10) is a supervisor within the meaning of the Statute.  E.g., SSA, 60 FLRA 590, 592 (2005). Section 7103(a)(10) of the Statute defines a supervisor as an individual employed by an agency with the authority “to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer, furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove employees, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend such action, if the exercise of the authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment.”  5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(10).