FLRA.gov
[…] The Union argues further that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority, but does not support that argument.  Therefore, we deny this exception under § 2425.6(e)(1).[11]

 

                        As for the Union’s remaining nonfact exception, upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the ground raised in the exception.[12]

 

                Accordingly, we dismiss, in part, and deny, in part, the Union’s exceptions.

 

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7.

[4] See Agency’s Opp’n at 3.

[5] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).

[6] See generally Union’s Reply to Agency’s Opp’n (Mar. 9, 2016).