FLRA.gov
[…] Initially, we note that the Authority has never held that the Letterkenny framework must invariably be applied to decide whether an agency violated § 7102 by punishing protected activity.[34]  As mentioned above, when reviewing exceptions to an arbitration award, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s conclusions are consistent with applicable legal standards.[35]  Therefore, the Arbitrator’s failure to apply the Letterkenny framework in this case does not provide a basis for finding the award deficient as a matter of law.

 

To determine the award’s consistency with § 7102, we begin with the statutory text.  Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that “‍[‍e‍]‍ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”[36]  The Authority’s case law establishes that § 7102 protects a variety of activities, including requesting official time to perform representational activities.[37]  In this regard, although the dissent implies that the Authority’s case law is unsettled about whether requesting official time