FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency did not file any exceptions, and, thus, does not challenge the Arbitrator’s decision to set aside the disrespectful‑conduct charge.

 

 

 

 

 

III.          Preliminary Matter:  We deny the Union’s request to take official notice of a letter proposing the grievant’s removal.

 

                In its exceptions, the Union requests that the Authority take “official notice” of an Agency letter that proposes the grievant’s removal (proposal letter), allegedly based on other official‑time requests.[22]  Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations states that the Authority “will not consider any evidence, factual assertions, [‍or‍] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.  The Authority may, however, take official notice of such matters as would be proper.”[23]

 

                The Union asserts that the proposal letter did not exist when the record for the arbitration hearing closed.