FLRA.gov
[…] The Union merely asserted that it “believes” the employee should remain in the Union’s bargaining unit until “the effective date of his new job” at the Activity.[19]

 

                Under § 2422.31(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, “[a]n application may not raise any issue or rely on any facts not timely presented to the . . . [RD].”[20]  Similarly, § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations precludes a party from raising, to the Authority, “arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the [RD].”[21]  Because the Union could have presented to the RD the reasons the Union now cites for clarifying that the employee remains in the Union’s bargaining unit, but the Union did not do so, §§ 2422.31(b) and 2429.5 preclude it from doing so now.[22]  Accordingly, we reject the Union’s