FLRA.gov
[…] The Union filed a grievance alleging that the Agency violated § 6101 when it altered the grievants’ schedules with less than one week’s notice.  

 

                The grievance went to arbitration.  At arbitration, the parties did not agree to a stipulated issue, so the Arbitrator framed the issue as:  “Did the Agency violate [§ 6101] by changing employees’ schedules with less than one week’s notice due to inclement weather?  If so, what is the appropriate remedy?”[5]

 

                The Arbitrator found that § 6101 requires that an agency provide employees their  work schedules not less than one week in advance, except when the agency head makes a “reasoned determination”[6] that the agency “would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased.”[7]