FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, the Union also argues that the schedule change resulted in the grievants not having two consecutive days off in violation of the statute and regulation.[11]  Therefore, the Union concludes, the award is contrary to law. 

 

                Under 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3), “[e]xcept where the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee” that:

 

(A)          assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than [one] week;

(B)          the basic [forty]-hour workweek is scheduled on [five] days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the [two] days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;