FLRA.gov
[…] USDA, Nat’l Fin. Center, New Orleans, La., 68 FLRA 206 (2015); Albuquerque Service Center, 64 FLRA 239;    U S. DOD, Def  Contract Audit Agency Central Region, Irving, Tex., 57 FLRA 633, 638-639 (2001); FDIC, S F, Cal., 49 FLRA 1598 (1994); VA Medical Center Prescott, 29 FLRA 1313 (1987); HQ, Fort Sam Houston, 5 FLRA 339, 342-345 (1981); U S. DOJ,       U S. Penitentiary, Marion, Ill., 55 FLRA 1243, 1247 (2000).

 

B.  Confidential Employee Exclusion

 

Section 7103(a)(l3) of the Statute defines a confidential employee as an employee “who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations.”  An employee is confidential when:  (1) the employee has a confidential working relationship with an agency representative; and (2) the agency’s representative is significantly involved in labor-management relations.  NASA, Glenn Research Ctr., Cleveland, Ohio, 57 FLRA 571, 573 (2001).