FLRA.gov
[…] The Union filed a grievance asserting that the Air Force’s requirement was unlawful under § 772.  The parties could not resolve the matter and submitted it to arbitration.

 

As relevant here, the parties stipulated to the following issue for the Arbitrator to resolve:  “Was the requirement that ARTs be required to wear their military uniforms while in a civilian employment status legal, or is it contrary to . . . § 772?”[4]

 

Before the Arbitrator, the parties disputed the meaning of § 772, and in particular, subsection (j)(2).  Section 772 lists ten exceptions to the general rule found in § 771, which provides that “no person except a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps . . . may wear – (1) the uniform or a distinctive part of the uniform of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps; or (2) a uniform any part of which is similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps.”[5]  Section 772(j) provides:

 

A person in any of the following categories may wear the uniform prescribed for that category:

 

(1) Members of the Boy Scouts of America.

(2) Members of any other organization designated by the Secretary of a military department.[6]