FLRA.gov
[…] As a preliminary matter, §§ 2425.4 and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bar consideration of the Union’s exceeds-authority exception.[4]  The Union should have known to raise this argument before the Arbitrator, but the record does not reflect that the Union did so.[5]  Therefore, we dismiss the exceeds-authority exception.[6]

 

As for the Union’s remaining nonfact exception, upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the ground raised in the exception and set forth in § 7122(a).[7]

 

 Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exceptions.

 

 

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R § 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”). 

[4] Id. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.