FLRA.gov
[…] After investigating AFGE’s objections, the RD found that there was insufficient evidence to warrant setting aside the election.  He dismissed the objections, and stated an intention to issue a certification based on NTEU’s winning ballot tally, absent timely appeal.  AFGE filed this application for review[12] and NTEU filed an opposition.  

  1. Preliminary Issues

 

In its opposition, NTEU argues that the Authority should not consider AFGE’s public policy arguments, as they were not previously raised or addressed in the RD’s decision.[13]  Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations provides that “[t]he Authority will not consider any evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the” RD.[14]  However, AFGE, in its evidence supporting its election objections, did make sufficiently similar public policy arguments to the RD.[15]  Accordingly, as AFGE made these arguments to the RD, we do not dismiss them under § 2429.5.[16]