FLRA.gov
[…] A number of AFGE’s witnesses whose votes were counted did provide sworn affidavits for the investigation.  Through those statements, the witnesses indicated that a number of eligible voters expressed confusion and frustration with the Region’s voting process.

               

III.        Analysis and Conclusions

 

  1. The election for BN-RP-16-0022 was not barred by the Statute or Regulations.

 

AFGE argues that the certification that issued pursuant to its unit consolidation petition in                  BN-RP-16-0014 triggers the certification bar provisions of section 7111(f) of the Statute. Section 7111(f)(4) of the Statute provides that “[e]xclusive recognition shall not be accorded to a labor organization . . . if the Authority has, within the previous 12 calendar months, conducted a secret ballot election for the unit described in any petition under this section and in such election a majority of the employees voting chose a labor organization for certification as the unit's exclusive representative.” (emphasis added.)