FLRA.gov
[…] AFGE argues that an election “for the unit described in any petition under this section” occurred and “in such election a majority of the employees voting chose a labor organization for certification as the unit’s exclusive representative.”[41]  But, the election AFGE refers to was not petitioned for under “this section”— § 7111.  Instead AFGE’s petition was filed under a different section of the Statute, § 7112.[42] [43]  Thus, the conditions necessary for § 7111(f)(4) to apply were not met.[44]

 

Under § 2422.12(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, “[w]here there is a certified exclusive representative of employees, a petition seeking an election will not be considered timely if filed within twelve (12) months after the certification.”[45]  The record is clear that NTEU filed its petition three and a half months before the consolidation certification was issued.[46]  Therefore, § 2422.12(b) is not applicable.