FLRA.gov
[…] The Union challenges the Arbitrator’s procedural-arbitrability determination on essence grounds.  Specifically, the Union asks the Authority to find that the Arbitrator erred in interpreting the collective‑bargaining agreement when the Arbitrator found that the Union untimely invoked arbitration.

 

Upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the ground raised in the exception and as set forth in § 7122(a).[4]

 

Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exception.[5]

 

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).