FLRA.gov
[…] NATIONAL RIGHT TO WORK LEGAL DEFENSE FOUNDATION, INC.
 

 

0-PS-41

 

_____

 

DECISION ON

REQUEST FOR GENERAL STATEMENT

OF POLICY OR GUIDANCE

 

January 24, 2020

 

 

_____

 

Before the Authority:  Colleen Duffy Kiko, Chairman,
and Ernest DuBester and James T. Abbott, Members

(Member DuBester concurring)

 

  1. Statement of the Case

     

    The National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation (the Foundation) requests, pursuant to § 2427.2 of the Authority’s Regulations,[1] a general statement of policy or guidance on the interpretation of § 7131(b) of the Federal Service Labor‑Management Relations Statute (the Statute).[2] 

     

    Section 7131(b) states that “[a]ny activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a non‑duty status.”[3]  In AFGE, AFL‑CIO, Local 2823 (Local 2823), the Authority interpreted § 7131(b) of the Statute as prohibiting official time for any activity that is “solely related to the institutional structure of a labor organization.”[4]