FLRA.gov
[…] [29] Local 1633, 71 FLRA at 213 (“The [a]gency’s argument that its training and protective equipment are sufficient to eliminate the threat of potential injury merely challenges the weight that the Arbitrator gave to the evidence and does not establish that the award is contrary to § 5343(c)(4) or Appendix A.”);       Local 933, 70 FLRA at 510 (“The [a]rbitrator’s findings support his conclusion that the grievants were not entitled to environmental differential pay.  Consequently, the Union has failed to demonstrate that the award violates 5 U.S.C.                § 5343(c)(4) and 5 C.F.R. § 532.511, and we deny this exception.”).

[30] See Award at 22, 25-26; 5 C.F.R. Pt. 532, Subpt. E, App. A.  In this regard, we note the Agency’s reliance on § 5343’s direction that the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) determine pay differentials “by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.”             Exceptions Br. at 12 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4)).