FLRA.gov
[…] On June 3, 2019, the Agency filed an exception to the award, and the Union filed an opposition on July 22, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III.          Analysis and Conclusion:  Section 7121(c)(5) bars the grievance.

 

The Agency argues that the grievance and award are contrary to § 7121(c)(5) of the Statute.[10]  Under § 7121(c)(5), arbitrators lack jurisdiction to determine “the classification of any position [that] does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”[11]  The Authority has construed “classification” as                  “the analysis and identification of a position and placing it in a class under the position‑classification plan established by [the Office of Personnel Management] under chapter 51 of title 5, United States Code.”[12]  But the