FLRA.gov
[…] Directorate, 70 FLRA 918, 919 (2018).

[5] Id.

[6] Id.

[7] E.g., U.S. Dep’t of HHS, Wash., D.C., 68 FLRA 239, 243 (2015) (citing U.S. DHS, U.S. CBP, 67 FLRA 461, 464 (2014)); see also U.S. Dep’t of HHS, 54 FLRA 1210, 1219 (1998) (the required finding that the pay loss would not have occurred but for the unwarranted action is not a separate, independent requirement of the Act, but merely amplifies the causal connection requirement of the Act).

[8] U.S. Dep’t of VA, Med. Ctr., Ann Arbor, Mich., 56 FLRA 216, 223 (2000); U.S. Dep’t of VA, 43 FLRA 207, 213 (1991).

[9] 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(i); see also 5 C.F.R. § 550.804(a) (“When an appropriate authority has determined that an employee was affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, the employee shall be entitled to back pay under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart only if the appropriate authority finds that the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay, allowances, and differentials otherwise due the employee.”).

[10] Award at 13.

[12] Id. at 641.

[13] The Arbitrator rejected the Agency’s argument that it had not paid the grievants EDP before 2018 because the grievants had not requested it.  See Award at 12-13.

[14] 5 C.F.R. § 550.804(a).