FLRA.gov
[…] SSA, 71 FLRA 580, 581 n.9 (2020)              (Member DuBester concurring).

[12] The Authority reviews questions of law de novo.  NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995) (citing U.S. Customs Serv. v. FLRA, 43 F.3d 682, 686‑87 (D.C. Cir. 1994)).  In conducting a de novo review, the Authority determines whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.  NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998).

[13] Exceptions Br. at 16.

[14] Id. at 11‑16.

[15] Id.  

[16] Award at 31‑32 (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a) (“These rights include, among other, the right of an employee to decline to perform his or her assigned task because of a reasonable belief that, under the circumstances the task poses an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm coupled with a reasonable belief that there is insufficient time to seek effective redress through normal hazard reporting. . . .”).

[17] Exceptions Br. at 11; see Award at 31‑32; NFFE, Local 29, 29 FLRA 726, 732 (1987) (finding that the “imminent” risk under 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a) “must also be immediate and pressing rather than merely likely”).