FLRA.gov
[…] The term “protected activity” is not a term that is found in the Statute, nor in the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).  Section 7116(a) describes eight circumstances under which an agency may not take certain actions.  Three sections—7116(a)(1), (2), and (4)—in specific contexts protect a union official or employee when they engage in certain types of activity.27  These activities have historically been termed     “protected activity” in both the private and federal sectors.28  What actions are protected has been the subject of much litigation and debate before the FLRA and the NLRB. 

 

Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute generically describes that bargaining‑unit employees and union representatives should be able to exercise rights under the Statute without interference or restraint—“it shall be an [ULP] for an agency to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter.”29  One might describe it as a catch‑all clause which is typically not charged alone but is part and parcel of another violation set forth in the other sections.  Section 7116(a)(2), more specifically and as addressed in Letterkenny, provides that it shall be an ULP for an agency “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.”30  Section 7116(a)(4), although not at issue in this case, is nonetheless relevant to a contextual examination of the types of actions that are prohibited by § 7116(a)(1) and (2).  Section 7116(a)(4) states, even more specifically, that it shall be an ULP for an agency “to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint, affidavit, or petition, or has given any information or testimony under this chapter.”31