FLRA.gov
[…] B.            The Judge did not err when he found that the GC established a prima facie case of retaliation under § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute.

               

The Agency contests the Judge’s finding that the GC established a prima facie case of retaliation under       § 7116(a)(2), based on the supervisor reporting the agent to the Joint Intake Center for lack of candor.[35]  Under      § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute, it is a ULP “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.”[36]  In Letterkenny Army Depot (Letterkenny),[37] the Authority established the analytical framework for determining whether an agency action violates this provision of the Statute.[38]  First, the GC must show by preponderant evidence:  (1) that the employee against whom the alleged