FLRA.gov
[…] [35] Exceptions at 5, 7-8.

[36] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(2).

[37] 35 FLRA 113 (1990).

[38] Id. at 117-18.

[39] Id. at 118.

[40] Id.

[41] Id.

[42] See GC’s Ex. 4 (agent’s statement to PAIC concerning denial-of-assistance incident); Decision at 28; see also           U.S. Dep’t of the Navy, Naval Aviation Depot, Naval Air Station Alameda, Alameda, Cal., 38 FLRA 567, 569 (1990) (stating that seeking union assistance is a “protected activity” under the Statute).

[43] Decision at 29-30.

[44] Exceptions at 5, 7-8.

[45] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(2).

[46] See Decision at 2 (“While the investigation was pending he could not be promoted, detailed, or transferred.”).

[47] Id. at 30 (citing Tr. at 182).

[48] See 5 U.S.C. § 7102 (“Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization . . . without fear of penalty or reprisal . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also IRS & Brooklyn Dist.