FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, the Authority’s regulations state that, in ULP proceedings, the “[r]ules of evidence shall not be strictly followed.”  5 C.F.R.      § 2423.31(b).  Accordingly, we find no merit to the Agency’s argument, and we deny it.  See Indian Health Serv.,        Winslow Serv. Unit, Winslow, Ariz., 54 FLRA 126, 126-27 (1998) (rejecting contention that an administrative law judge erred by permitting evidence that was allegedly hearsay).

[61] Dissent at 17-18.

[62] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(2).

[63] Dissent at 15.

[64] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(2); see also id. § 7101(a)(1) (noting that “employees . . . participate through labor organizations”).

[65] See 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1) (stating “to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative”           (emphasis added)), § 7111(e) (referencing “labor organization[s’] . . . officers and representatives”          (emphasis added)), § 7114(b)(2) (noting the duty of a union “to be represented at the negotiations by duly authorized representatives” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 7131(d)