FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we find that the Agency failed to establish its defense,[60] and we deny its exceptions.

 

The dissent propounds that § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute protects only union representatives and, because the agent was not a Union representative, we should set aside the award.[61]  As stated above, § 7116(a)(2) states that an agency commits a ULP when it “encourage[s] or discourage[s] membership in any labor organization by discriminat[ing] in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.”[62]  Nothing in that section limits its application to union representatives, as the dissent asserts.[63]  Moreover, such an interpretation is inconsistent with the plain terms of § 7116(a)(2) and the practicalities of union “membership,” as that term is used in that section.