FLRA.gov
[…] In challenging the award as contrary to law, the Agency argues that the grievance is not arbitrable because it involves internal Union business.[20]  Specifically, the Agency notes that § 7103(a)(9) of the Statute defines a “grievance” to include any complaint “(A) by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee; [or] (B) by any labor organization concerning any matter relating to the employment of any employee.”[21]  And it argues that the grievance does not meet the statutory definition of a grievance because the activities allegedly surveilled “involved Union work and activities”[22] and therefore do not relate to the “employment of an employee”[23] or concern a “condition of employment.”[24] 

 

However, 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii) also defines a grievance to include any complaint                 “by any employee, labor organization, or agency concerning . . . any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment.”  And here, the Union alleged in its grievance that the Agency violated § 7116(a)(1) of the Statute by “illegally surveilling Union officers.”[25]