FLRA.gov
[…] [13] Id.

[14] Id. at 12.

[15] Id.

[16] Exceptions at 7, 9.

[17] AFGE, Local 1633, 71 FLRA 211, 212, n.12 (2019).

[18] Id.

[19] Id.

[20] Exceptions at 8-10.

[21] 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(A), (B).

[22] Exceptions at 9-10.

[23] Id. at 7-8 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(A), (B)).

[24] Id. at 10 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii)).  The Agency itself acknowledges that the Union could have filed an unfair labor practice charge with the Authority containing the same allegations that are set forth in its grievance.  Id. at 5 n.2, 8.

[25] Award at 2; see also Exceptions, Ex. 4 at 96.

[26] Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute provides that “it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter.”  5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1).

[27] NTEU, 61 FLRA 729, 732 (2006) (“the Authority has consistently held that § 7103(a)(9) of the Statute defines the term ‘grievance’ broadly to include any claimed violation of any law, including the Statute”).