FLRA.gov
[…] 6 Id.

1 See U.S. DOJ, Fed. BOP, Fed. Med. Ctr. Carswell,            Fort Worth, Tex., 70 FLRA 890, 890 (2018) (Member DuBester dissenting) (citing AFGE, Local 1547, 67 FLRA 523 (2014), rev’d sub nom. U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. v. FLRA, 844 F.3d 957 (D.C. Cir. 2016)); see also U.S. Dep’t of VA, Veterans Benefit Admin., Nashville Reg’l Office, 71 FLRA 322, 324 (2019) (Member Abbott concurring; Member DuBester dissenting) (Concurring Opinion of     Member Abbott) (stating that the “Statute does have its limitations”).

2 To constitute a grievance under § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), a complaint must involve “any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment.” The alleged violation here (i.e., § 7116(a)(1)) did not affect conditions of employment as defined in § 7103(a)(14); and, therefore, the grievance does not meet the statutory definition of a grievance.

3 Award at 9, 13.