FLRA.gov
[…] It leaves the public with the impression that the Agency’s employees are predisposed to one side or the other. And the fact – that the Agency tasked with these responsibilities is itself unable to effectively resolve its own disputes (and step out of their own “sides”) and must seek resolution before the Authority – does not engender confidence in the Agency’s ability to effectively and impartially resolve disputes between other employers and unions.  See 5 U.S.C.       § 7112(c) (“Any employee who is engaged in administering any provision of law relating to labor-management relations may not be represented by a labor organization — (1) which represents other individuals to whom such provision applies; or (2) which is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which represents other individuals to whom such provision applies.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(4) (“A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate . . . if it includes . . . [a]ny employee who is engaged in administering the provisions of [the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute].”).