FLRA.gov
[…] Nonetheless, the sole issue before the Arbitrator, and before the Authority, is whether the Union’s grievance is arbitrable—not whether it will be meritorious.  The Arbitrator specifically reserved the latter question, stating that “Nothing herein is intended to suggest any outcome one way or the other on the merits of the [Union]’s grievance.”4  On the bare arbitrability question, § 7103(a)(9) of the Federal Service            Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute) defines a grievance to include “any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment.”5  Here, the Union alleges unlawful surveillance in violation of § 7116(a)(1) of the Statute.  The Statute is undoubtedly a “law . . . affecting conditions of employment,”6 and the Union alleges (however tenuously) a violation of it.