FLRA.gov
[…] There is no question that the Arbitrator’s decision draws its essence from the parties’ agreement.  In the majority’s view, however, the Arbitrator’s construction of the parties’ official time agreement is unenforceable because it is inconsistent with § 7131(d).  This conclusion ignores the Statute’s plain language and violates Authority precedent.

 

Section 7131(d) of the Statute provides that representatives of an exclusive representative, or any bargaining unit employee, “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”11  Citing the Statute’s legislative history, the Authority has consistently recognized that this provision makes all matters concerning the use of official time under § 7131(d) – including its amount, allocation and scheduling – subject to bargaining.12