FLRA.gov
[…] Consequently, the Arbitrator found that the Agency violated Article 7 when it denied the grievant’s request as excessive.

 

On June 4, 2018, the Agency filed exceptions to the Arbitrator’s award, and on July 5, 2018, the Union filed an opposition to those exceptions.

 

  1. Analysis and Conclusion:  The award is contrary to § 7131(d).

 

The Agency argues that the award is contrary to law because it prevents the Agency from            “gathering . . . very basic information” that the Agency needs to determine whether an official‑time request should be approved.[6]

 

Section 7131(d) of the Statute states that, in order to perform the activities specified in that subsection – which include the activities at issue in this case –      “any employee representing [a union] . . . shall be granted official time in any amount that agency and the [union] involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”[7]  But, as relevant here, the parties’ agreement does not allot the Union a fixed amount of official time for particular activities, or provide the grievant with a fixed percentage of his duty time as official time.