71 FLRA No. 232
[…] But, even if it did, it does not follow that appellants have a right of such nature as to warrant intervention by an equity court.”). As such, the cases cited by the Union are not persuasive in this situation.
[23] EO 13836, 83 Fed. Reg. at 25,329 (“By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America”); EO 13837, 83 Fed. Reg. at 25,335 (“By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including . . . section 7301 of title 5”). 5 U.S.C. § 7301 provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”
[24] Local 15, 30 FLRA at 1070. See also Old Dominion Branch No. 496, Nat’l Ass’n of Letter Carriers, AFL‑CIO v. Austin, 418 U.S. 264, 273 n.5 (1974) (finding that an executive order regulating labor relations was issued pursuant to the statutory authorization in 5 U.S.C. § 7301).