71 FLRA No. 232
[…] [78] EO 13837, 83 Fed. Reg. at 25,337.
[79] See Pet. at 6 (stating the proposal would “override or supersede” Section 4(a)(ii)(3) of EO 13837); id. at 8 (stating the proposal would “override or supersede” Section 4(a)(ii)(3) of EO 13837); id. at 13 (stating the proposal would “override or supersede” Section 4(a)(ii) of EO 13837).
[80] See EO 13837, 83 Fed. Reg. at 25,337.
[81] We agree with the dissent that there is a duty to bargain over official time. Dissent at 19. However, that duty to bargain is limited by § 7117, which provides that “the duty to bargain in good faith” only applies, “to the extent [a proposal is] not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1). The dissent fails to acknowledge that the EOs have the effect of law. Therefore, the finding that proposals 2, 3, and 7 are nonnegotiable because they are contrary to EO 13837 is consistent with the Statute.