FLRA.gov
[…] The Union argues that the proposal is negotiable because EO 13,837 cannot interfere with the duty to bargain over official time under § 7131(d) of the Statute.[32]  This argument was considered and rejected in POPA, where the Authority held that the official-time provisions in EO 13,837 are consistent with § 7131(d).[33]  And the President’s directive that federal “employees shall spend at least three-quarters of their paid time . . . performing agency business or attending necessary training”[34] falls clearly within his statutory discretion to “prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch” under 5 U.S.C. § 7301.[35]  Accordingly, we reject the Union’s argument and conclude that the proposal is outside the duty to bargain.[36] 

 

  1. Order