FLRA.gov
[…] [16] Id.; Record at 2.

[17] Record at 2.

[18] Statement at 10.

[19] NTEU, 68 FLRA 334, 339-40 (2015); NTEU, 52 FLRA 1265, 1271-72 (1997); NTEU, 49 FLRA 973, 978-79 (1994); AFGE, Dep’t of Educ. Council of AFGE Locals, 38 FLRA 1068, 1081‑83 (1990) (Member Talkin dissenting as to other matters).

[20] POPA, 71 FLRA at 1224 (citing NFFE, Local 15, 30 FLRA 1046, 1070 (1988); Old Dominion Branch No. 496, Nat’l Ass’n of Letter Carriers, AFL‑CIO v. Austin, 418 U.S. 264, 273 n.5 (1974)).

[21] Id. at 1224-26; see 5 U.S.C. § 7301 (“The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”).  As in POPA, 71 FLRA at 1226 n.37, we note that even if the EO did not have the “force and effect of law,” the EO’s official-time provisions would constitute a “[g]overnment‑wide rule” under 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a).

[22] EO 13,837, 83 Fed. Reg. at 25,337.

[23] Id.

[24] Id.