FLRA.gov
[…] As the Authority’s precedent concerning the carve-out doctrine has been inconsistent, and is contrary to the plain wording of the Statute, we agree that such a review is warranted.

 

The carve‑out doctrine originated in AFGE, AFL-CIO, Council of Locals No. 214 v. FLRA[33] (AFGE v. FLRA), which considered whether a proposal concerning official time for representational activities impermissibly interfered with management’s § 7106(b)(1) right to elect to negotiate over the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty.”[34]  Applying a “direct effects test,”[35] the Authority held that “where [an] agency can show . . . that the use of official time will interfere with the accomplishment of the agency’s work, the exercise of management’s rights will take precedence.”[36]  On appeal, the U.S. Court of Appeals for