FLRA.gov
[…] IV.          Conclusion

 

We deny the Agency’s exceptions.

 

Member DuBester, dissenting:

 

                I agree that the Agency’s exceptions should be denied.  It is there, however, that I part company with my colleagues.

 

                Section 7131(d) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute) states the following: 

 

Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section – (1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or (2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.[84] 

 

In previous decisions, my colleagues have divested unions and agencies of their right to determine, through § 7131(d) collective bargaining, the official time arrangements that best suit their particular needs.