FLRA.gov
[…] [86] United Power Trades Org., 64 FLRA 440, 442 (2010); see also U.S. Dept of the Air Force, HQ Air Force Materiel Command, 49 FLRA 1111, 1119 (1994) (Air Force).

[87] Air Force, 49 FLRA at 1119 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1403, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 59 (1978), reprinted in Comm. on Post Office & Civil Serv., House of Representatives, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., Legislative History of the Fed. Serv. Labor-Mgmt. Relations Statute, Title VII of the Civil Serv. Reform Act of 1978, (Comm. Print No. 96-7), at 705 (1979)).

[88] 798 F.2d 1525 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

[89] Id. at 1528.  Section 7106(b)(1), in relevant part, reserves to the agency the choice of whether to negotiate on “the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty.”  5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1).

[90] AFGE, 798 F.2d at 1526.

[91] Id. at 1529 (emphasis added).

[92] Id.

[93] Id. at 1528.

[94] Id. at 1530 (quoting § 7131(d)).

[95] Id.

[96] Id. at 1529 (quoting AFGE, Local 2782 v. FLRA, 702 F.2d 1183, 1187 (D.C. Cir. 1983)).

[97] Id. at 1530 n.8.

[98] Id.