FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency argues that the award is contrary to law[27] because it excessively interferes with the Agency’s right to assign work under § 7106(a) of the Statute.[28]  As relevant here, an agency’s right to assign work under § 7106(a)(2)(B) includes the right to determine the particular duties to be assigned, when work assignments will occur, and to whom, or what positions, the duties will be assigned.[29] 

 

In its exceptions, the Agency requests that the Authority reexamine the carve‑out doctrine[30] – a statutory interpretation that carves out § 7131(d) as an exception to the management rights in § 7106.[31]  Section 7131(d) of the Statute states that “any employee representing [a union] . . . shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the [union] involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”[32]

 

As the Authority’s precedent concerning the carve-out doctrine has been inconsistent, and is contrary to the plain wording of the Statute, we agree that such a review is warranted.

 

The carve‑out doctrine originated in AFGE, AFL-CIO, Council of Locals No. 214 v. FLRA[33] (AFGE v.