FLRA.gov
[…] BOP, Wash., D.C., 64 FLRA 1148, 1152 (2010) (same).

[70] The Union asks the Authority to award additional attorney fees to compensate for expenses that the Union incurred in connection with its opposition to the Agency’s exceptions to the merits award.  Merits‑Award Opp’n Br. at 11 (asking that Union “be awarded the additional fees incurred”).  However, we deny this request because the Arbitrator, rather than the Authority, is the “appropriate authority” under 5 C.F.R. § 550.807(a) to resolve any attorney‑fee request concerning oppositions to exceptions to the arbitration awards.  E.g., U.S. Dep’t of the Army, U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Drum, N.Y., 66 FLRA 402, 404‑05 & n.11 (2011) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 550.807(a) (“[A] request may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.”)).

* 70 FLRA 398, 405 (2018) (then-Member DuBester dissenting).