FLRA.gov
[…] [61] The Agency also argues that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority because the award violates management’s rights.  Merits‑Award Exceptions Br. at 31‑34.  But where an exceeded‑authority argument merely restates an already denied management‑rights argument, the Authority has denied the exceeded‑authority argument without separate analysis.  E.g., U.S. Dep’t of VA, Montgomery Reg’l Off., Montgomery, Ala., 65 FLRA 487, 490 n.7 (2011).  Because we have already denied the Agency’s management‑rights argument, we deny the exceeded‑authority reiteration of that argument too.  See id.

[62] Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) (“If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed . . . during the 30‑day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.”).

[63] See Fee‑Award Exceptions Br. at 4.

[64] Id. at 3‑4.

[65] According to the Agency, the parties have not negotiated an agreement on this specific issue.  Id. at 4.

[66] Id. (emphasis added by Fee‑Award Exceptions Br.)