FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency filed exceptions to the award on December 9, 2020, and the Union filed an opposition on January 5, 2021.

 

  1. Preliminary Matter:  The grievance does not involve classification.

 

Under 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5), arbitrators lack jurisdiction to determine “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of any employee.”[4]  An award cannot stand if the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction to resolve the grievance in the first place, so the Authority has held that we will apply § 7121(c)(5)’s exclusion of grievances concerning classification regardless of whether a party makes such a claim before us.[5]