FLRA.gov
[…] R1-109, 64 FLRA 132, 134 n.3 (2009) (Member Beck dissenting) (same). 

[42] See Locals No. 216, 71 FLRA at 607 (“Considering the wording of Section 7.05 above, we find that the parties have bargained over when the [a]gency will pay for travel and per diem in connection with negotiations, and how the parties will bring their negotiation impasses to the [Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service] or [Federal Service Impasses Panel] for assistance.”); NTEU, 70 FLRA at 943 (“We agree with the [a]gency’s contention that the subject of the proposal and the subject of Section 1.D.1. are the same:  how to address employees’ individual inventory concerns.”).

[43] See Resp. at 17-19; see also 5 C.F.R. § 2424.32(a) (stating that the union bears the burden of “raising and supporting arguments that the proposal or provision is within the duty to bargain, within the duty to bargain at the agency’s election, or not contrary to law”).

[44] See Locals No. 216, 71 FLRA at 607; NTEU, 70 FLRA at 943.

[45] Resp. at 4-5.

[46] Record at 2-3.

[47] Id.

[48] Id.

[49] Id.

[50] Locals No. 216, 71 FLRA at 606.

[51] Resp. at 4.

[52] Id.

[53] Id.