FLRA.gov
[…] AR-5562, Exceptions Br. at 3-4 (arguing that arbitration cannot continue because the interim award is not “final and binding” until the Authority resolves the Agency’s interlocutory exceptions); AR-5578, Exceptions Br. at 4-5 (same).

[26] In its exceptions to the third award, the Union requested an expedited decision under § 2425.7 of the Authority’s Regulations.  AR-5578, Exceptions Br. at 9-10; see 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7 (the Authority may, in appropriate cases, “resolve[] the parties’ arguments without a full explanation of the background, arbitration award, parties’ arguments, and analysis of those arguments”).  Because we dismiss the Union’s exceptions as interlocutory, the Union’s request for an expedited decision is denied. 

[27] AR-5557, Exceptions Br. at 21. 

[28] Id. at 22-25.

[29] Id. at 30-49.

[30] 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135.

[31] AR-5557, Exceptions Br. at 53-68, 70-73, 76-77.