FLRA.gov
[…] 1. The award is not contrary to § 7102 of the Statute. 

 

The Union argues that the award is contrary to § 7102[35] because the grievant attended the sexual‑harassment briefing in her capacity as a union representative and was engaged in protected activity.[36]  Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”[37]  The Authority has held that a variety of activities are protected under § 7102, including holding a leadership position within a union or acting in a representational capacity on behalf of a union.[38]  However, it is well established that an agency may discipline a union representative for