FLRA.gov
[…] Chairman DuBester, concurring:

 

                I agree with the Decision to dismiss the Union’s exceptions.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

[2] Award at 3.

[3] Id.

[4] Order to Show Cause at 2 (“Because it appears that the claim advanced at arbitration is inextricably intertwined with a removal that is reviewable by the                                         [Merit Systems Protection Board], the Union must show cause why the Authority should not dismiss its exceptions for lack of jurisdiction.”).

[5] Response to Order (Response) at 6.

[6] Id.

[7] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a) (“Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator’s award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).”); id. § 7121(f) (“In matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title which have been raised under the negotiated grievance procedure in accordance with this section, section 7703 of this title pertaining to judicial review shall apply to the award of an arbitrator in the same manner