FLRA.gov
[…] Dissent at 13-14.  Here, the Agency is seeking to retain employees.  Not only is it nonsensical that the Agency should be forced to provide substantial monetary incentives for employees to leave the Agency, it would run counter to the very purposes and intent of VERA/VSIP initiatives.  In order to seek approval for a VERA/VSIP offering, the Agency must first demonstrate that it has an “excess of personnel” or is reducing or eliminating specific positions and/or functions.  See 5 C.F.R. § 576.102(a)(1) (stating that a VSIP plan must include “[i]dentification of the specific positions and functions to be reduced or eliminated . . . .”); id. § 831.114 (stating that a VERA request must include a summary of the situation “that will result in an excess of personnel because of a substantial delayering, reorganization, reduction in force, transfer of function, or other workforce restructuring or reshaping . . . .”).  That is not the reality of the circumstances before us – the Agency is keeping all positions, and merely moving the duty location of the positions to promote efficient and effective operations.