FLRA.gov
[…] Because the Union requested leave to file its supplemental submission, and the submission addresses issues the Union could not have raised in earlier filings, we grant leave and consider the Union’s supplemental submission.  Cf. IFPTE, Loc. 4, 70 FLRA 20, 21 (2016) (“Where a party seeks to raise issues that it could have addressed, or did address, in a previous submission, the Authority ordinarily denies requests to file supplemental submissions concerning those issues.”).

[13] 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c)(3) (“On or before the 30th day after the date of the receipt by the head of the agency of the copy of the petition . . . , the agency shall . . . file with the Authority [its] statement . . . setting forth in full its reasons supporting [its] allegation [of nonnegotiability.]”).

[14] 5 C.F.R. § 2424.24(b) (emphasis added).

[15] Waiver Request at 2.

[16] Id.

[17] Id.

[18] See U.S. Dep’t of VA, John J. Pershing VA Med. Ctr., 71 FLRA 426, 427 (2019) (then‑Member DuBester concurring).