FLRA.gov
[…] 19 Although the Union requests that we sever the proposal and address each of the covered groups of employees separately, I would find that the proposal excessively interferes with respect to each group.  Thus, even if severance would otherwise be appropriate here, it would serve no purpose.  Accordingly, I would find it unnecessary to resolve the Union’s severance request.  See AFGE, Loc. 1164, 65 FLRA 836, 842 (2011) (finding it unnecessary to resolve severance request where the sentence that the union proposed to sever had already been found to be outside the duty to bargain).

20 5 C.F.R. § 2424.32(c)(2) (“Failure to respond to an argument or assertion raised by the other party will . . . be deemed a concession to such argument or assertion.”).

21 See Resp.