FLRA.gov
[…] [2] Reasonable-accommodation meetings are commonly part of the requisite “informal interactive process,” under Equal Employment Opportunity Commission regulations, for attempting to accommodate disabled employees in the performance of their duties.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(3) (describing the “informal, interactive process” between the employer and employee to “identify the precise limitations resulting from the disability and potential reasonable accommodations that could overcome those limitations”).

[3] See id. § 1614.605(b) (providing that, if an employee who has filed an EEO complaint “designates another employee of the agency as his or her representative, the representative shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint”).