FLRA.gov
[…] However, continuing to litigate whether the Union representative should have received a few hours of Article 7 official time – when it is undisputed that he attended the meeting at issue on official time – is not an effective or efficient use of government resources.  See Exceptions Br. at 2 (noting that EEO official time was approved for the December 19 meeting); Opp’n Br. at 4 (same); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) (noting the Authority’s mandate to interpret the Statute “in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government”).

[35] Member Abbott agrees with Member Kiko that continuing to litigate this case based on the facts presented would not be an effective or efficient use of government resources.