FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 12.  In addition, the Respondent asserts that a matter that is not otherwise a condition of employment does not become a condition of employment through past practice.  Id. at 11 (citing Maritime Metal Trades Council, 17 FLRA 890, 892 (1985)).

 

The Respondent further argues that matters specifically provided for by federal statute are excluded from the definition of conditions of employment, and that the Respondent had no duty to bargain over the change because the delivery of mail is “provided for by federal statute,” specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 406.  Id. at 9, 11.  In this regard, the Respondent contends that § 406 provides that the U.S. Postal Service “may establish branch post offices at . . . bases . . . of the Armed Forces,” and that § 406 “highlights that the Secretary of Defense is responsible for

arranging with the Postal Service to perform postal services through personnel designated by them at or through branch post offices.”[62]  Id. at 9.  The Respondent also asserts that under Executive Order 12,556, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to designate an area for free mailing privileges.[63]  Id.