FLRA.gov
[…] Ex. 6 at 31), and the DPM, Section C3.2.5.7, states:  “Customers should not use [PS Form 3801] for the convenience of not retrieving their own mail . . . .”  Resp. Ex. 4. at 71.

[61] It is inferred from Dr. Bond’s testimony that there was a limited period during which she could obtain the legal document, indicating that the document was sent as a package, rather than as a letter, which could more easily have been picked up at any time.  See Tr. 151.

[62] 39 U.S.C. § 406 states:

(a)  The Postal Service may establish branch post offices at camps, posts, bases, or stations of the Armed Forces and at defense or other strategic installations.

 

(b)  The Secretaries of Defense and Transportation shall make arrangements with the Postal Service to perform postal services through personnel designated by them at or through branch post offices established under subsection (a) of this section.

 

[63] In this regard, Executive Order No. 12,556 states: 

 

The function conferred upon the President by section 3401(a) of title 39 of the United States Code of designating an area for free mailing privileges, is delegated to the Secretary of Defense.