FLRA.gov
[…] Id. § 7422(b) (emphasis added).  “Professional conduct or competence” means “direct patient care.”  Id. § 7422(c)(1). 

[7] 38 U.S.C. § 7422.

[8] VA, 71 FLRA at 1142.

[9] Id.

[10] Award at 23-25; VA, 71 FLRA at 1142. 

[11] VA, 71 FLRA at 1142-43.

[12] Id. (noting that “the Secretary of the VA has repeatedly found that the Agency’s ability to control the work schedules of Title 38 professionals is a matter involving professional conduct or competence because it implicates the Agency’s ability to provide direct patient care” and citing several such § 7422 determinations).

[13] 5 C.F.R. § 2429.17 (“After a final decision or order of the Authority has been issued, a party to the proceeding before the Authority who can establish in its moving papers extraordinary circumstances for so doing, may move for reconsideration of such final decision or order.”).

[14] AFGE, Nat’l VA Council #53, 71 FLRA 741, 742 (2020) (Council #53) (then‑Member DuBester concurring); AFGE, Loc. 2338, 71 FLRA 644, 644 (2020).

[15] Council #53, 71 FLRA at 742 (citing Indep.