FLRA.gov
[…] [33] Exceptions at 10. 

[34] Id. at 11.  The Agency also notes that “Article 35 [regarding rest and relaxation] was never mentioned in the Step 3 [g]rievance from the Union.”  Id.  However, the Agency fails to explain the significance of this and, in any event, the grievance does in fact mention rest and relaxation.  Exceptions, Attach. 2, Joint Ex. 4, Union Grievance (Grievance) at 3 (“Resolution . . . [t]he [A]gency provide the providers a day off for rest and relaxation”); Award at 3.

[35] See 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) (“An exception may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground as required in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section”); NAIL, Loc. 5, 70 FLRA 550, 552 (2018) (denying an exceeds exception as unsupported under § 2425.6(e)(1)); AFGE, Loc. 1633, 64 FLRA 732, 733-34 (2010) (denying an exceeds exception because the union’s argument was without foundation).