FLRA.gov
[…] Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective[-]bargaining agreement) in the case of employees described in [§] 7421(b) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title.[21] 

 

However, as the Union stresses, § 7422(d) provides that the issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of one of these enumerated exemptions “shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.”[22]  The Authority has repeatedly declined to assert jurisdiction in cases where the VA Secretary has explicitly made a determination under § 7422(d), which the Authority has acknowledged removes the case from the scope of collective bargaining under the Statute and may not be reviewed by the