FLRA.gov
[…] But the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings, unless the excepting party establishes that they are nonfacts.  U.S. DOD, Educ. Activity, 71 FLRA 373, 375 (2019) (then-Member DuBester concurring in part and dissenting in part) (citing U.S. Dep’t of State, Bureau of Consular Affs., Passport Serv. Directorate, 70 FLRA 918, 919 (2018)). 

[37] Exceptions at 6.

[38] See 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5 (“The Authority will not consider any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”). 

[39] Exceptions at 6.