FLRA.gov
[…] 1. Analysis and Conclusion

 

The Agency argues that the proposal is contrary to Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulations that implement the FLSA[33] and the Portal-to-Portal Act in the federal sector.[34]  Specifically, the Agency argues that Proposal 2 is contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 551.412 because preliminary and postliminary activities are not compensable.[35]  Therefore, because the primary duties of BUEs is to adjudicate applications for immigration benefits, the Agency claims that the proposals directly conflict with 5 C.F.R. § 551.412.[36] 

 

The Authority will find that a proposal is outside the duty to bargain when it is contrary to law.[37]  Additionally, § 2424.32(a) of the Authority’s regulations state that unions bear the “burden of raising and supporting arguments that the proposal or provision is within the duty to bargain . . . or not contrary to law . . . .”[38]  Section 2424.32(c)(2) of the Authority’s Regulations also provides that a “[f]ailure to respond to an argument or assertion raised by the other party will, where appropriate, be deemed a concession to such argument or assertion.”[39]  While the Union’s