FLRA.gov
[…] This decision is drafted in a gender-neutral fashion.  In an effort to recognize and dignify all persons who present matters to the Authority, over the coming months Member Abbott will focus on preparing decisions that move towards the full inclusion of gender-neutral language and encourages his colleagues and the Office of General Counsel to join in this effort.

[2] See 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a) (“Either party to arbitration under    [the Statute] may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator’s award pursuant to the arbitration . . . .”       (emphasis added)); see also U.S. Dep’t of VA, Gulf Coast Veterans Healthcare Sys., 71 FLRA 752, 752-53 (2020) (then‑Member DuBester concurring) (dismissing interlocutory exceptions where the arbitrator’s email did not constitute an interim award because it did not “analyze the