FLRA.gov
[…] As relevant here, § 5343(c)(4) authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to promulgate government‑wide regulations that provide federal‑wage‑system employees with “proper differentials . . . for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.”[64]  OPM exercised this authority to promulgate government‑wide regulations governing EDP.[65]  However, the Union does not explain how the award conflicts with § 5343(c)(4).  Thus, we reject the § 5343(c)(4) argument.

 

In pertinent part, § 5545(d) authorizes OPM to “establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard” that affects general‑schedule employees.[66]  OPM exercised this authority to promulgate government‑wide regulations concerning HPD[67] – including Appendix A.[68]  Again, however, the Union does not explain how the award conflicts with § 5545(d).  Therefore, we reject the § 5545(d) argument.