FLRA.gov
[…] When an exception involves an award’s consistency with a statute or government‑wide regulation, the Authority reviews any question of law raised by the exception and the award de novo.[61]  In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[62]  In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings, unless the excepting party demonstrates that the findings are deficient as nonfacts.[63]

 

As relevant here, § 5343(c)(4) authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to promulgate government‑wide regulations that provide federal‑wage‑system employees with “proper differentials . . . for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards.”[64]  OPM exercised this authority to promulgate government‑wide regulations governing EDP.[65]  However, the Union does not explain how the award conflicts with § 5343(c)(4).  Thus, we reject the § 5343(c)(4) argument.