FLRA.gov
[…] The Union filed exceptions to the award on September 15, 2022, and the Agency filed an opposition on October 17, 2022.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III.         Analysis and Conclusions

 

A.           We deny the contrary‑to‑Agency‑regulation and impossible‑to‑implement exceptions under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.

 

Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations, “‍[‍a‍]‍n exception may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [‍t‍]‍he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground” for finding an award deficient.[11]  On its exceptions form, the Union asserts that the award is contrary to an Agency regulation and is “incomplete, ambiguous, or contradictory as to make implementation of the award impossible.”[12]  However, the Union does not – in either its exceptions form or