FLRA.gov
[…] Because the ULP charge and the grievance do not involve the same aggrieved parties, § 7116(d) of the Statute does not bar the grievance.[25]  Thus, we find the award is contrary to law and we grant the Union’s exception.

 

IV.         Decision

 

We grant the Union’s contrary‑to‑law exception, set aside the award, and remand the matter to the parties for submission to an arbitrator of their choice, absent settlement.[26]

 

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d) (“issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice . . . , but not under both procedures”).

[2] Opp’n Br., Ex. B (ULP Charge) at 1.

[3] Although the grievance listed three employees, the Union notes that it later withdrew the grievance as to one of the employees.  Opp’n Br. at 9 n.8.

[4] Opp’n Br., Ex. C (Grievance) at 3. 

[5] Id.