FLRA.gov
[…] Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides, in relevant part, that “issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as [a ULP] . . . , but not under both procedures.”[13]  In order for a ULP charge to bar a grievance under § 7116(d), (1) the issue which is the subject matter of the grievance must be the same as the issue which is the subject matter of the ULP; (2) such issue must have been earlier raised under the