FLRA.gov
[…] For the foregoing reasons, consistent with MSPB precedent, we find the Arbitrator resolved matters concerning an involuntary reduction in grade, which is a § 7512 matter.  Therefore, under § 7122(a) of the Statute, we do not have jurisdiction to review the Agency’s exceptions.[43]

 

IV.       Order

We dismiss the Agency’s exceptions.

 

 

[1] Award at 6.  The award states the position was classified at the GS‑10, step 2 level, but the parties’ filings indicate it was GS‑10, step 3.  See Exceptions Br. at 2-3; Opp’n Br. at 4.

[2] Exceptions, Ex. C at 4.

[3] Award at 2.

[4] Section 531.221(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:  “An agency may apply the maximum payable rate rule as described in this section to determine an employee’s payable rate of basic pay under the GS pay system at a rate higher than the otherwise applicable rate upon . . . transfer [or] reassignment.”

[5] Award at 7 & n.1 (quoting Agency Post-Hr’g Br. at 4; Joint Ex. 4 at 19) (internal quotation marks omitted).

[6] Id. at 11 (internal quotation marks omitted).

[7] 50 M.S.P.R. 534, 538‑39 (1991).

[8] Award at 11.

[9] Id.