FLRA.gov
[…] On September 22, 2022, the Authority’s Office of Case Intake and Publication issued an order directing the Agency to show cause why the Authority should not dismiss its exceptions for lack of jurisdiction under §§ 7122(a) and 7121(f) of the Statute, as the award appears to relate to a § 7512 matter – a reduction in pay or grade.[16]  In its response, the Agency asserts that the issue at arbitration, and thus the award, concerns a pay‑setting that is contrary to law and regulation.[17]  As such, the Agency argues, the award does not relate to a § 7512 matter, because 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15) (§ 752.401(b)(15)) explicitly excludes from MSPB-appealable adverse actions a “[r]eduction of an employee’s rate of basic pay from a rate that is contrary to law or regulation.”[18]  We reject the Agency’s argument, and conclude the Authority lacks jurisdiction to review its exceptions, for the following reasons.