FLRA.gov
[…] Section 7122(b) of the Statute pertinently provides, “If no exception to an arbitrator’s award is filed . . . during the [thirty]-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding.”[56]  In Council 243, the Authority found a party’s exceptions untimely where:  the party asked an arbitrator to clarify his award; the arbitrator responded but did not modify the award in any way; and the party then filed exceptions more than thirty days after the award.[57]  In Local 1760, the