FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency’s attempt to relitigate that conclusion here does not establish extraordinary circumstances.[31] 

 

For the above reasons, we deny the motion.

 

IV.          Decision

 

We deny the Agency’s motion for reconsideration.

 

 

[1] 73 FLRA 700 (2023). 

[2] Unless otherwise stated, all dates occurred in 2021.

[3] Exceptions, Ex. 2, Grievance (Grievance) at 1.

[4] Opp’n, Ex. 2, Collective-Bargaining Agreement (CBA) Art. 15, § 7.

[5] Arbitrability Award at 4.

[6] Merits Award at 12.

[7] Picatinny, 73 FLRA at 701 (quoting Exceptions Br. at 7-9). 

[8] Id. at 701 n.24 (quoting Opp’n, Attach. 6, Agency Merits Br. (Agency Merits Br.) at 10).

[9] 5 C.F.R. §§ 2425.4(c) (“[A]n exception may not rely on any        . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator.”), 2429.5 (“The Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.”).

[10] Picatinny, 73 FLRA at 701-02 (applying §§ 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations).