FLRA.gov
[…] Under § 2425.6(b) of the Authority’s Regulations, a party arguing that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ collective-bargaining agreement has an express duty to “explain how, under standards set forth in the decisional law of the Authority or [f]ederal courts,” the award is deficient.[23]  Thus, the excepting party must demonstrate that the award:  (1) cannot in any rational way be derived from the agreement; (2) is so unfounded in reason and fact and so unconnected with the wording and purpose of the agreement as to manifest an