FLRA.gov
[…] [31] 5 C.F.R. § 2424.30(a); NAIL, Loc. 5, 67 FLRA 85, 86 (2012); NTEU, 62 FLRA 267, 268-69 (2007), aff’d & rev’d as to other matters sub nom., NTEU v. FLRA, 550 F.3d 1148                        (D.C. Cir. 2008); see also NTEU, 59 FLRA 978, 978 (2004).

[32] Union’s Resp. to August Order at 3; see id., Ex. 3; see also June Order at 2-3.

[33] Am. Pet. at 21, Proposals (Proposals) at 3.

[34] Record at 3; see id. at 2.

[35] Id. at 3-4.

[36] Id. at 4.

[38] Id.

[39] Id.

[40] Id.

[41] Id.

[42] Id.

[43] Id.

[44] Id.

[45] Id.

[46] 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(1); Statement at 5-8.

[47] Proposals at 3-4; Resp. at 5.

[48] 5 C.F.R. § 2424.32(c)(2); id. § 2424.32(a) (unions bear the “burden of raising and supporting arguments that the proposal       . . . is within the duty to bargain, within the duty to bargain at the [A]gency’s election, or not contrary to law); see also Nat’l Nurses United, 70 FLRA 306, 307 (2017).

[49] See AFGE, Loc. 2058, 68 FLRA 676, 682-83 (2015)            (Local 2058) (Member Pizzella dissenting in part); AFGE,        Loc. 1938, 66 FLRA 1038, 1040 (2012) (Local 1938).

[50] 5 C.F.R. § 2424.25(c)(1)(ii), (iii).

[51] Resp. at 5.

[52] Local 2058, 68 FLRA at 679 (citing AFGE, Nat’l Border Patrol Council, 51 FLRA 1308, 1317 (1996)).

[53] Id. (citing NTEU, 55 FLRA 1174, 1187 (1999) (NTEU)); Marine Eng’rs’ Beneficial Ass’n Dist. No. 1‑PCD, 60 FLRA 828, 831 (2005) (Marine) (citing NTEU, 55 FLRA at 1187).

[54] Local 2058, 68 FLRA at 679-80 (citations omitted); Marine, 60 FLRA at 831.

[55] U.S. DOD, Fort Bragg Dependents Schs., Fort Bragg, N.C.,    49 FLRA 333, 344 (1994) (Fort Bragg) (citing AFGE,         Council of Prison Locs., Loc. 3974, 48 FLRA 225, 230-31 (1993); NTEU, 45 FLRA 1256, 1258-59 (1992)).

[56] Resp. at 5.

[57] Id.

[58] Fort Bragg, 49 FLRA at 344-45 (finding that mere assertion by union that proposal would benefit employees because it would afford employees access to representation assistance does not demonstrate that proposal would ameliorate any adverse effects flowing from the exercise of a management right).

[59] Fraternal Ord. of Police, DC Lodge 1, NDW Lab. Comm., 72 FLRA 377, 379 (2021) (Member Abbott concurring); Fort Bragg, 49 FLRA at 344-45; see 5 C.F.R. § 2424.32(a).

[60] Because we find that proposal c is outside the duty to bargain for the foregoing reasons, it is unnecessary to address the Union’s request for severance.  Proposals at 4; Record at 4.

[61] Proposals at 6-7, as amended by Record at 5.

[62] Proposals at 8.

[63] Id. at 15, as amended by Record at 12.

[64] Proposals at 17, as amended by Record at 13-14.