FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we deny this exception.[63]

 

C.            The award does not violate 28 C.F.R. § 552.12.

 

                The Agency argues that the award is contrary to 28 C.F.R. § 552.12 because that regulation states that for “dry cell” postings, “[t]he supervising staff member shall be the same sex as the inmate . . . .”[64]  The Authority will find an award deficient if it is inconsistent with a governing agency regulation.[65]  However, when both a collective‑bargaining agreement and an agency-specific — as opposed to government‑wide — rule or regulation apply to a matter, the negotiated agreement