FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, the Union does not establish that the award is contrary to law.

 

  1. Decision

 

We deny the Union’s exception.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7114(b)(5).

[2] Protecting the Federal Workforce, Exec. Order No. 14,003, 86 Fed. Reg. 7,231, 7,231 (Jan. 22, 2021) (EO 14003).

[3] Award at 3 (quoting the ground rules).

[4] Id. at 6.

[5] Id.

[6] Id. at 10.

[7] Id. at 9 (quoting EO 14003).

[8] Id. at 10-11.  In reaching this conclusion, the Arbitrator relied upon Section 7(c) of EO 14003, which states that the EO “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”

[9] Award at 11.

[10] The Agency requested an extension of time on December 22, 2021, to file an opposition.  The Authority’s Office of Case Intake and Publication granted the request, giving the Agency until January 21, 2022 to file an opposition.