FLRA.gov
[…] FLRA, 709 F.2d 724 (D.C. Cir. 1983)).  Thus, it is permissible to terminate a probationary employee for “[g]ood reason or even no reason at all.”  Indian Health Serv., Crow Hosp., Crow Agency, Mont., 57 FLRA 109, 114 (2001) (Indian Health Service).  However, a probationary employee cannot be terminated for an illegal reason, and termination for a reason in violation of the Statute constitutes an unfair labor practice.  Id. Ladnier was a probationary employee at the time of his termination.

 

Under § 7116(a)(2) of the Statute, it is an unfair labor practice “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment.”  In Letterkenny Army Depot (Letterkenny) 35 FLRA 113 (1990), the Authority established the analytical framework for determining whether an agency action violates this provision of the Statute.