FLRA.gov
[…] Nor is there any indication that the Union could not have raised it below.  Decision at 11 (setting forth GC’s argument regarding employee’s deadline for completing DAWIA certification); see id. at 5-6, 8 (citing Tr. at 38-39, 139, 185-86, 190-91, 358 (disputing whether employee completed DAWIA certification training by December 31, 2019)).  Accordingly, this argument is barred under § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations, and we dismiss it as such.  5 C.F.R. § 2429.5 (“[T]he Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . [j]udge.”); Mich. Army Nat’l Guard, 69 FLRA 393, 394 (2016).

[38] Exceptions Br. at 15.  Specifically, the Union asserts that the first-line supervisor testified the employee objected to getting VT certified, but that other evidence demonstrates the employee did not object.  Id.

[39] Id.