FLRA.gov
[…] The award does not require the Agency to provide a completely mold‑free workplace.  Therefore, the Agency’s exception is based on a mischaracterization of the award.  As such, it provides no basis for finding the award deficient,[109] and we deny the exception.

 

IV.         Decision

 

We partially dismiss and partially deny the Agency’s exceptions. 

 

 

[1] Exceptions, Attach. 19 (Grievance I).

[2] Exceptions, Attach. 1 (ULP).

[3] 5 U.S.C. § 7121.

[4] Id. § 7116(a).

[5] Exceptions, Attach. 2 (Grievance II).

[6] 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d) (“issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures”).

[7] We note the Agency filed interlocutory exceptions to the Arbitrator’s deferral of the Agency’s arbitrability claims.  U.S. Dep’t of VA, John J. Pershing VA Med. Ctr., Poplar Bluff, Mo., 72 FLRA 684, 684 (2022) (Chairman DuBester concurring).