74 FLRA No. 17
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), technicians who are National Guard members may accrue up to fifteen days of military leave per year, which they may then use “for active duty, . . . or engaging in field or coast defense training under [§§] 502‑505 of title 32 as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard.”[26] However, under 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2), “[5 U.S.C. §] 6323(a)(1) . . . does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing [A]ctive Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in [§] 101(d)(6) of title 10).”[27] Title 10, § 101(d)(6) defines “[A]ctive Guard and Reserve duty” as: