74 FLRA No. 17
[…] [35] See BOP San Diego, 73 FLRA at 497; BOP Jesup, 69 FLRA at 201-02 (remanding where arbitrator applied “incorrect legal analysis” but “the award fail[ed] to contain the factual findings necessary to enable [the Authority] to assess the [a]rbitrator’s legal conclusion”).
[36] Award at 13 (“The [Agency] offered no evidence to support its contention that [the g]rievant was on an assignment known as ‘Active Guard and Reserve Duty’ or that such a distinct category of military duty even exists.” (emphasis added)).
[37] 10 U.S.C. §101(d)(6)(A).
[38] 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2) (providing that military leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1) “does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing active Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in [10 U.S.C. §] 101(d)(6) . . . )”).
[39] Exceptions, Ex. A2, Grievant’s Orders (Orders) at 1.
[40] See 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2).
[41] 10 U.S.C. §101(d)(6)(A) (emphasis added).
[42] Orders at 1 (emphasis added); see also Exceptions, Ex.