74 FLRA No. 17
[…] The Authority’s ability to review de novo an arbitrator’s legal conclusions depends on the sufficiency of the record before it.[24] Thus, if an award fails to contain the factual findings necessary to enable the Authority to assess the arbitrator’s legal conclusions, and the necessary findings cannot be derived from the record, then the Authority will remand the award to the parties for resubmission to the arbitrator, absent settlement, so that the requisite findings can be made.[25]
Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a)(1), technicians who are National Guard members may accrue up to fifteen days of military leave per year, which they may then use “for active duty, . . . or engaging in field or coast defense training under [§§] 502‑505 of title 32 as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard.”[26] However, under 32 U.S.C. § 709(g)(2), “[5 U.S.C. §] 6323(a)(1) . . . does not apply to a person employed under this section who is performing [A]ctive Guard and Reserve duty (as that term is defined in [§] 101(d)(6) of title 10).”[27] Title 10, § 101(d)(6) defines “[A]ctive Guard and Reserve