United States Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (Agency) and National Treasury Employees Union, Local 172 (Union)
[…] [27] Award at 20.
[28] Id. at 32.
[29] 5 C.F.R. § 610.111(d) (work performed “within the basic work requirement” of a compressed schedule “is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours[‑]of[‑]duty purposes”).
[30] See FAA, 51 FLRA at 1051 (finding Work Schedules Act barred agency “from making overtime payments for . . . hours[] which were part of regularly assigned shifts that comprised the grievants’ compressed schedules”).
[31] Opp’n Br. at 13‑14.
[32] 5 U.S.C. § 6121(5)(A) (emphasis added).
[33] Opp’n Br. at 14.
[34] 5 U.S.C. § 6121(7) (describing “overtime hours” as “any hours in excess of those specified hours which constitute the compressed schedule”).
[35] See FAA, 51 FLRA at 1050‑51 (setting aside award “as contrary to the Work Schedules Act” where “the facts, as found by the [a]rbitrator, d[id] not establish that the grievants were required to work any hours in excess of their compressed schedules”).