United States Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (Agency) and National Treasury Employees Union, Local 172 (Union)
[…] [13] Id.
[14] Exceptions Br. at 22‑27.
[15] See id. at 22.
[16] NTEU, Chapter 133, 74 FLRA 242, 244 (2025).
[17] Id.
[18] Id.
[19] 29 U.S.C. § 207(a).
[20] 5 U.S.C. § 6128(a).
[21] Id. § 6128(b); see also 5 C.F.R § 610.111(d) (“[A]ll work performed by an [AWS] employee within the basic work requirement is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours[‑]of[‑]duty purposes.”).
[22] FAA, Little Rock Air Traffic Control Tower, Little Rock, Ark., 51 FLRA 1046, 1050 (1996) (FAA) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 6128(a)).
[23] 5 U.S.C. § 6121(5)(A).
[24] Award at 31.
[25] 5 U.S.C. § 6128(a); see also 5 C.F.R. § 551.501(a)(6) (excluding from FLSA overtime-pay provisions “hours of work that are not ‘overtime hours,’ as defined in 5 U.S.C. [§] 6121, for employees under . . . compressed work schedules”).
[26] 5 U.S.C. § 6128(b) (“[H]ours worked in excess of the compressed schedule shall be overtime hours.”); see also 5 C.F.R. § 610.111(d) (providing that work performed “within the basic work requirement” of a compressed schedule “is considered regularly scheduled work for premium pay and hours[‑]of[‑]duty purposes”).
[27] Award at 20.
[28] Id. at 32.