United States Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (Agency) and National Treasury Employees Union, Local 172 (Union)
[…] Annually, the Agency consults with the Union before the Port Director determines which schedules and shifts will be available for employees to bid on in the upcoming year.
In accordance with the Work Schedules Act and the parties’ collective‑bargaining agreement, the Agency offers alternative work schedules (AWS) including, as relevant here, three compressed schedules for employees assigned overnight shifts.[3] Section 6121(5)(A) of the Work Schedules Act defines a compressed schedule as “an [eighty]‑hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than [ten] workdays.”[4] Within the bargaining unit, employees could bid for a “4/10” compressed schedule, with four ten‑hour workdays per week, or a “5/4/9” compressed schedule, requiring five nine‑hour workdays in one week, and three nine‑hour workdays and one eight‑hour workday the other week.