United States Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (Agency) and National Treasury Employees Union, Local 172 (Union)
[…] The Union does not assert that any employee worked hours in addition to the hours comprising their compressed schedules. Rather, the Union argues that the compressed schedules themselves violated § 6121(5) of the Work Schedules Act by “caus[ing] employees to work less or more than [eighty] hours in a biweekly period” – specifically, a biweekly pay period.[31] However, § 6121(5) defines a compressed schedule as “an [eighty]-hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than [ten] workdays” and makes no reference to biweekly pay periods.[32] Similarly, the Union contends that the definition of overtime in § 6121(7) contemplates biweekly pay periods,[33] yet that subsection refers only to hours worked outside the compressed schedule – not to biweekly pay periods.[34]